The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ottawa Chief (1848)


Also known as:
Ottawa (1849)
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-226
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

151x23x8 First owner uncertain; leased to J. Hamilton, Kingston; De Salaberry Navigation Co., Montreal 1857; Glassford Jones & Co., Kingston 1862. Built by Shea & Merritt, Montreal and launched 06/05/48. Engines (2) 34x120 by Ward & Brush, Montreal. Used Montreal-Lake Ontario. "Not used a single day" ("Whig") until 1850. No staterooms until 1851 when new saloon etc. added on promenade deck. Damaged by fire 10/05/67 Prescott, repaired.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ottawa Chief (1848)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ottawa Chief (1848)