The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Overland (1881)


Also known as:
Kongo
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
134520
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
758
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1917) as Kongo

215x31x10 Owned by R. S. Misener, Sarnia 1917-1919; Niagara Sand Co. 1920; Harbour Brick Co., Toronto 1921-1925. Built by F. W. Wheeler, West Bay City Mich. 1881. Engine 20-36x30 by J. B. Wilson, Detroit. Damaged beyond repair 08/25.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Overland (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Overland (1881)