The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
P.S. Hiesordt (1887)


Also known as:
Ruth B. (1921)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92286
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
45
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Chatham, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

66x16x6 Owned by W. Keough, Owen Sound 1887, 1895; J. Andrew, Spanish River Ont. 1901; W.J. Bell, Sudbury 1917; D.J. Burke, Midland 1921, 1928; S. Findlay & F.R. Thompson, Kincardine 1935. Built by Owen Sound Drydock Co. and launched 26/07/87. Engine 12x12 by Sutton Bros, Buffalo N.Y., compounded 1894. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
P.S. Hiesordt (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










P.S. Hiesordt (1887)