The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Paipoonge (1888)


Also known as:
Corona; Dorte Jensen
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
130840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2517
Final Disposition
How:
Sold To Denmark
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1912) as Corona

292x41x21. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland Ohio 1888. Engine 20-38-61x36 by builder. Owned by Canada Northwest Steamship Co. 1913; to Montreal Transportation Co. 1917; Collingwood Steamship Co. 1919. Sold foreign 1918, cut in two for transfer to ocean but foreign purchaser defaulted, resold to "President of Collingwood Steamship Co.", reassembled 1920 at Montreal, sold to Denmark.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Paipoonge (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Paipoonge (1888)