The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Passport (1846)


Also known as:
Caspian (1898)
Year of Build:
1846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1034
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 112142 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 178 x 43 -- 957 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1903

172x25x10 Owned by Canadian Navigation Co. (J. Hamilton); to Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1861; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1875; to Lake Ontario & Bay of Quinte Steamboat Co. 1901; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. again 1913. Built by W. McCausland at Kingston Marine Railway and launched 11/11/46. Rebuilt 1906. First engines (2) 42x120 by Ward & Brush, Montreal; after 1902 42x120 by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel. Appearance considered unusual: no walking beam and only one stack. Custom-house measure (pre-1877) 347t. Boiler exploded 27/06/49 Lancaster Ont., 14 killed: substitute engineer "opened valves in the wrong order". Steam pipe exploded 03/11/49 Kingston. Grounded running Coteau Rapids 17/09/63, bow 40' out of water. Sank 01/11/63 Kingston while under repair, further damage by gale next day. Saloon extended and wheelhouse moved up to hurricane deck 1866. Rammed and sank "Traveller" 21/10/81 near Cornwall. Hit pier at lower entrance to Cornwall Canal 31/07/86, capsized. Refloated.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Passport (1846)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Passport (1846)