The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Peerless (1872)


Also known as:
Empress (1886)
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
73086
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ottawa, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1039
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 73086 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 185 x 28 -- 678 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1886

202x29x8 (width over paddle boxes 48') Owned by Ottawa River Navigation Co.; to Empress Navigation Co. 1920. Built by White, Ottawa and launched 16/05/72. Engine 38x120 by G. Brush, Montreal. Licensed for 800 passengers 1886, 1914. Badly damaged by fire 09/06/85 Montebello: upper works destroyed and vessel scuttled to save. Rebuilt to 185x28x8 Montreal 1886.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Peerless (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Peerless (1872)