The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Pert (1887)


Also known as:
City of Windermere (1899); Pert
Year of Build:
1887
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Golden, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107826 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 50 x 10 -- 6 tons Rebuilt: in 1890

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

50x10x3 Owned by Hiller & Blakeley, Golden B. C. 1890; R. Miller, Golden 1901. Built by F. Wells, Golden 1887. Built as batteau, paddle engine installed 1890; screw engine 1899. Paddle engine unknown; screw engine 5x6 by Albion Iron Works, Victoria.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Pert (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Pert (1887)