The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Phenicia (1929)


Also known as:
Cheyenne (1931); Soreldoc
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149498
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1938
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 149498 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 2214 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1946

253x43x18 Owned by Inland Lines, 1929-1930; St. Lawrence Steamships Ltd. 1931-1940; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1946-1965. Built at Sunderland England "on spec" for Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend. Engine 15-25-40x33 by MacColl & Pollock, Sunderland. Vessel deepened by 4' to 22' winter 1939-40; requisitioned for war use 1940.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Phenicia (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Phenicia (1929)