The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Pictou (1862)


Also known as:
Fah-Kee
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
66004
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New York, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
757
Final Disposition
How:
Disappeared At Sea
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1873) as Fah-Kee

166x29x18 Owned by Quebec & Gulf Ports Steamship Co. Built by F. E. Williams, Greenpoint, N.Y. 1862. Engines (2) 42x42 by Pusey & Jones, Wilmington Delaware. Chartered for service Portland-Halifax; left Quebec 15/11/73, never heard from; 29 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Pictou (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Pictou (1862)