The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ploughboy (1851)


Also known as:
T.F. Park (1864)
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-185
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Burnt
History

170x28x8 Owned by W. Eberts; to T. F. Park, Amherstburg 1854, 1868. Built by J. McDermott, Chatham Ont. and launched 24/06/51. Engine 42x48 by Ward Bros., Montreal. Used Lake Huron/Georgian Bay to 1859, then to Lakehead. Caught in ice for three days May 1859 near Bruce Mines. Went ashore 10/08/63 Little Current owing to blown cylinder head. At first assumed to be total loss but finally repaired. "Smashed up" 14/11/68 Lake St. Clair; unfortunately no details. Destroyed by fire 03/06/70 Detroit during conversion work for intended passenger service Port Stanley-Cleveland.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ploughboy (1851)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ploughboy (1851)