The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Polana (1911)


Also known as:
Jalobert (1923); Macassa; Queen City
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
126930
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
296
Final Disposition
How:
Floating Restaurant
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 126930 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 107 x 23 -- 278 tons Rebuilt: in 1923

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

107x23x13. Owned by Dominion Government; to Hamilton Harbour Commission 1954; The Tug Co., Sarnia 1972. Built by Kingston Shipbuilding Co. and launched 04/04/11. Engine 18-36x24 by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., replaced by motor 1957. Built as Grosse Île tender and Father Point pilot boat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Polana (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Polana (1911)