The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Polino (1870)


Also known as:
Natashquan (1907)
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
62598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
807
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

Previous Registration: British (1881)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 62598 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 199 x 27 -- 991 tons

199x27x16 Owned by J. G. Ross, Quebec 1876, 1895; to A. & T. Gagnon, Quebec 1904; National Navigation Co., Quebec 1910, 1914; North Shore Transportation & Wrecking Co. Built by W. Pile & Co., Sunderland England 1870. Engine 28-48x31 by Clark Watson & Co., Sunderland. Used in freight service Montreal-Gulf of St. Lawrence. Arrived Montreal from United Kingdom 09/07/74. Wrecked 14/10/06 40 miles below Quebec, rebuilt and renamed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Polino (1870)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Polino (1870)