The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Poplarbay (1921)


Also known as:
Biessard; Translake (1937)
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
150833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Arles
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1263
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Previous Registration: France (1923) as Biessard

219x34x13 Owned by Bay Line Steamship Co. 1923; Tree Line Navigation Co. 1924-1936; Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd., Montreal 1937-1958; Canadian Coastwise Carriers Ltd. Edmundston N. B. 1959; to Foundation Co. of Canada 1962. Built by Soc. Henri Satre, Arles France 1921. Engines (2) 13-20-31½x16½ (approx.) by Soc. des Moteurs La Chaliasserie, St. Etienne France. Built as a bulk freighter. Converted to a tanker 1937.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Poplarbay (1921)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Poplarbay (1921)