The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Portwell (1929)


Also known as:
Lieut. John Misener (1944); H.L. Wyatt
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161517
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1928
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1931)

253x43x18 Owned by Welland Steamship Co. 1929-1931; Huron Steamship Co. (Misener), Port Colborne 1932-1937; Sarnia Steamship Co. (Misener) 1938-1951; to Colonial Steamships Ltd. (Misener) 1951-1958. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 26/04/29. Engine 15-25-40x33 (builder uncertain). Built "on spec" and owned by builder until 1932.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Portwell (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Portwell (1929)