The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Prince Albert (1843)


Also known as:
Transit (1849); Prince Albert
Year of Build:
1843
Official Number:
33544
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
193
Final Disposition
How:
To U.S.A.
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1864)

175x25x8 Owned by W. D. Lindsay, Montreal 1844; St. Lawrence & Atlantic Railway 1849; to Montreal & Champlain Railway; to W. Parkyn, Montreal 1862. Built by W. Parkyn, Montreal and launched 08/07/43. "Double cylinder" engine by Ward & Brush, Montreal. "The engine is on a new principle and is, we believe, the first of the kind manufactured on this side of the Atlantic. It occupies much less room and works with much less noise" (Montreal "Transcript"). Railroad ferry at Montreal, later towboat. First iron-hulled commercial vessel in Province of Canada. New awning deck and cabins 1849. Sold to New York parties late 1864; rebuilt with three feet more freeboard before departure.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Prince Albert (1843)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Prince Albert (1843)