The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Prince Albert (1892)


Also known as:
Bruno; J.R. Morgan (1935)
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
99584
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1015
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1910) as Bruno

232x30x14 Owned by Grand Trunk Pacific Railway; to Western Freighters Ltd. 1923; to Pan American Shipping Co., Vancouver 1925; to Farquhar & Co., Halifax 1929; Badwater Towing Co., Vancouver 1935, 1948. Licensed for 188 passengers 1914. In "Mexican ore trade" (i. e. rum-runner) 1923; sold by Admiralty Court order May 1925. Arrived Halifax January 1930, soon back on west coast. Wrecked 19/05/50 Vancouver Island.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Prince Albert (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Prince Albert (1892)