The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Prince Edward (1841)


Also known as:
Sir Charles (1843); Prince Edward; City of Kingston
Year of Build:
1841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lachine Rapids, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: -150 tons Rebuilt: in 1846

123x16x9 Owned by H. Gildersleeve; to J. Bonter 1844; to Colcleugh & Greer, Kingston 1846. Built by Calvin & Breck, Garden Island 1841. Engine by Kingston Foundry. Used mostly on Bay of Quinte except Montreal-Kingston in 1848. Wrecked 22/10/48 while running Lachine Rapids.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Prince Edward (1841)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Prince Edward (1841)