The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Prince John (1910)


Also known as:
Amethyst; Cassiar (1940)
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
129472
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bowling
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
905
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1911) as Amethyst

185x30x11 Owned by Grand Trunk Pacific Railway/Canadian National Railways, to Union Steamship Co. 1940. Engine 11-28-45x33 (maker unknown). Used Prince Rupert-Queen Charlotte Islands. Licensed for 225 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Prince John (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Prince John (1910)