The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Prince of Wales (1842)


Also known as:
Canadian (1853)
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Galops Rapids, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 135 x 20 -- -150 tons Rebuilt: Portsmouth, Ontario, Canada in 1846

135x20x6 (width over paddle boxes 31') Owned by O. S. Gildersleeve, Kingston. Built by Kingston Marine Railway and launched 22/12/41. First engine from "Sir James Kempt"; after 1853 36x72 by Kingston Foundry. Used mostly on Bay of Quinte. Collided with "Novelty" 27/04/54 Bath, Ont., beached. Sank 01/06/55 head of Galops Rapids, taken to Hatter's Bay (Portsmouth) and abandoned. Engine salvaged 1863.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Prince of Wales (1842)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Prince of Wales (1842)