The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Princess Patricia (1902)


Also known as:
Queen Alexandra
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
115685
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1158
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1911) as Queen Alexandra

Owned by Canadian Pacific Railway. Built by Wm. Denny & Bros., Dumbarton Scotland and launched 08/04/02. Turbine engines. Was second major turbine vessel in the world; originally had 5 screws on 3 shafts. Damaged by fire 1910 Greenock, Scotland; owners abandoned vessel to underwriters who sold her to Canadian Pacific.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Princess Patricia (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Princess Patricia (1902)