The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Le Progres (1914)


Also known as:
La Verendrye (1930); La Marjolaine
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
134138
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
465
Final Disposition
How:
Floating Restaurant
History

127x34x11 Owned by City of Trois Rivières; S. Bouchard, Petite Riviere St. François 1959; Cie. de Navigation Cartier Ltée., Montreal 1968. Built by G. T. Davie & Son, Lauzon 1914. Engine 15-30x22 by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel. Ferry. Licensed for 550 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Le Progres (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Le Progres (1914)