The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Provincial (1839)


Also known as:
Wilmington
Year of Build:
1839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Baltimore, Maryland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
145
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1854) as Wilmington

170x22x10 (width over paddle boxes 47') Owned by Provincial Insurance Co., chartered to Capt. Kidd, Montreal (its captain). Sold to unknown buyers 1856. Built by L. B. Cully, Baltimore Md. 1839. Engine 48x120 by Workman & Pratt, Baltimore. Arrived Quebec from United States 25/05/54 to be train ferry for Ottawa & Prescott Railway but was never so used. Insurance Co. tried for some years to sell vessel. Used briefly Quebec-Saguenay, taken to Lake Ontario spring 1856. One paddle had to be removed to transit canals. Engine removed 1858 and vessel used as clubhouse for Royal Canadian Yacht Club, Toronto. Broke away 1869; blown across harbour and beached near Union Station. Wreck finally blown up June 1877 to get rid of it.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Provincial (1839)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Provincial (1839)