The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Puritan (1888)


Also known as:
Alberta
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
88247
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Deseronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Centrewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
68
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay of Quinte, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

65x30x4 Owned by Rathbun, Deseronto. Built by W. Evans, Deseronto 1888. Engine 8x24 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Centre-wheel ferry. Sank 21/07/99 Bay of Quinte.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Puritan (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Puritan (1888)