The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Q.H.C. Grain Boat No.1 (1914)


Also known as:
Julienne (1917)
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
138131
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
955
Final Disposition
How:
To Greece
History

Previous Registration: British (1917)

Later Registration: Greece (1920)

202x39x15 Owned by Quebec Harbour Commission; to St. Lawrence Navigation Corp. 1917 (charter?); to Farquhar & Co., Halifax 1919. Built by Smiths Dock Co., South Bank-on-Tees. Engine 15½-30x24 by MacColl & Pollock, Sunderland England. Sold by Admiralty Court order Halifax 1919 re non-fulfillment of charter and back wages owing. Vessel at that time owned by New York ship broker.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Q.H.C. Grain Boat No.1 (1914)