The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Quebec (1864)


Also known as:
North (1874)
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
55853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Point Levi, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
159
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Levis, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 69646 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 130 x 26 -- 258 tons Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada in 1874

120x26x9 (width over paddle boxes 43') Owned by St. Lawrence Towboat Co. 1864; P. Barras, Lévis 1871. Built by R. Sample, Point Levi 1864. Engine 26x96 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal, to later "North". Seems to have been a double-end ferry with gangways past engine. Destroyed by fire 04/09/76 Levis.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Quebec (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Quebec (1864)