The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Quebec (1865)


Also known as:
Ste. Anne De Beaupre (1928)
Year of Build:
1865
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3056
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 283 x 64 -- 2656 tons Rebuilt: in 1891

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

283x34x12 (width over paddle boxes 66') Built by W. P. Bartley & Co. at D. & J. McCarthy yard, Sorel and launched 30/11/64. Fabricated by Barclay Curle & Co., Glasgow. Engine 60x132 by Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal, rebuilt 1907. Had 368 berths in 150 staterooms. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 838t. Rebuilt to 311x65x12 by R. & O., Sorel 1907 but this ruined her stability; she was withdrawn almost immediately and again rebuilt that winter.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Quebec (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Quebec (1865)