The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Queen (1883)


Also known as:
Queen City; Red Fir (1919)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
121980
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Seattle, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
67
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lewis Channel, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1907) as Queen City

First Rebuild: Official Number: 121980 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 70 x 17 -- 73 tons Rebuilt: in 1908

70x17x8 Owned by Queen City Trading & Transportation Co., Victoria 1907; C. Bruce, Victoria 1921, 1927. Engine 11-24x16 (maker unknown). Sank 11/04/28 Lewis Channel B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Queen (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Queen (1883)