The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Queen City (1842)


Also known as:
Lady of the Lake
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1853) as Lady of the Lake

197x24x9 Owned by M. W. Browne, Hamilton. Built by Weeks, Oswego, N.Y. 1842. Engine by Allan, New York. Used Toronto-Hamilton. Attempted all-winter operation as far as Burlington. Destroyed by fire 22/01/55 Toronto.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Queen City (1842)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Queen City (1842)