The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Queen City (1885)


Also known as:
Ongiara (1888)
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
90562
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
98
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

91x18x5 Owned by J. Doty, Toronto 1887; Niagara Navigation Co.; to P. J. McSherry, Toronto 1912. Built by M. Simpson, Toronto and launched 23/04/85. Engine 14x16 by J. Doty, Toronto. Licensed for 170 passengers 1886. Used first as Toronto ferry, then Queenston-Lewiston ferry. Tug after 1912. Wrecked 17/10/18 Bowmanville Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Queen City (1885)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Queen City (1885)