The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
R.P. Rithet (1882)


Also known as:
Baramba (1909)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85316
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
817
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85316 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 117 x 34 -- 1012 tons Rebuilt: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada in 1910

117x34x9 Owned by J. Irving; to Canadian Pacific Navigation Co. 1901; to Terminal Steam Navigation Co. 1909. Built by J. Watson, Victoria 1882. Engines (2) 20x60 by Risdon Iron Works, San Francisco, from "Elizabeth J. Irving". Sternwheel. One of very few sternwheelers to venture outside sheltered waters; regularly operated Vancouver-Victoria. Licensed for 450 passengers 1914. Rammed and sank "Enterprise" 28/07/85 Vancouver Island, 2 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
R.P. Rithet (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










R.P. Rithet (1882)