The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Raftsman (1855)


Also known as:
Gazelle; Raftsman (c.1868); Gatineau (c.1873); Raftsman (c.1879)
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
33185
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
94
Final Disposition
How:
Burnt
History

. 101x23x7 Owned by J. Connolly, Quebec 1859; G. M. Kinghorn, Kingston 1861, 1866; Calvin & Breck 1871; M. McNaughton, New Edinburgh (Ottawa) 1877. Ferry. Laid up 1884-86.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Raftsman (1855)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Raftsman (1855)