The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rahane (1924)


Also known as:
A.A. Hudson (1939); Hudson Trader
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148089
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2222
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

248x43x23 Owned by Rahane Steamship Co. Montreal 1924-1930; Canadian Terminal System Ltd., Toronto 1930-1933; Sarnia Steamship Co. (Misener) Port Colborne, 1933-1939; Northwest Steamships Ltd., Midland, 1939-1965. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 30/07/24. Engine 18-30-49x36 (maker uncertain). Retired 1962. Sold to Bahamas 1965 as "Hudson Trader".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rahane (1924)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rahane (1924)