The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ralph Budd (1905)


Also known as:
Superior; L.A. McCorquodale (1959)
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
154862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4537
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1929) as Superior

382x50x26 Owned by Great Lakes Transit Corp., Midland 1929-1938; Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co. 1938-1966. Built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse Mich. 1905. Engine 21-30-43½-63x42 by builder. Built as package freighter, rebuilt as auto carrier 1928, bulk freighter 1930, package freighter (again) 1961. Scrapped Hamilton 1966.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ralph Budd (1905)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ralph Budd (1905)