The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Resolute (1883)


Also known as:
John Rolph (1908)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
88241
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Deseronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
336
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88241 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 137 x 28 -- 372 tons Rebuilt: in 1887

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

126x28x10 Owned by Deseronto Navigation Co. (Rathbun) 1886, 1906; Point Anne Quarries Ltd. 1906, 1927. Built by W. Evans, Deseronto and launched 11/08/83. Engines (2) 14-24x24 by T. Willson, Dundas Ont. Steam barge. Sank 22/11/06 Western Gap, Toronto, 6 killed. Raised November 1907, sank again. Back in service August 1908. Collided with "Reliance" 21/09/90 Picton. Last used 1923.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Resolute (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Resolute (1883)