The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Restigouche (1877)


Also known as:
Rathlin; Lady of Gaspe (1909)
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
78554
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
945
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1903) as Rathlin

First Rebuild: Official Number: 78554 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 230 x 31 -- 1189 tons Rebuilt: in 1909

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

230x31x16 Owned by E. C. Fry 1903; to Bouchard Bros., Quebec 1908; to J. C. Fecteau 1916; Nova Scotia Steamship Co. 1921. Built by Blackwood & Gordon, Glasgow 1877. Engine 26-52x57 by builders. Used Montreal-Gulf; Halifax-Boston later. Stranded 13/10/35 near Quebec, refloated, taken to Quebec, sank again and abandoned. Raised by Harbour Commission and sold at auction 1916. Wrecked 08/08/21 Thrum Cap Shoal near Halifax, broke up in gale November.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Restigouche (1877)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Restigouche (1877)