The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Richelieu (1845)


Also known as:
Belmont (1886); Richelieu; Beauharnois
Year of Build:
1845
Official Number:
33476
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
125
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33476 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 130 x 18 -- 113 tons Rebuilt: in 1893

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada

131x18x7 Owned by Richelieu Navigation Co. 1845; to St. Lawrence & Richelieu Navigation Co. 1847; to Richelieu Company 1850; to G. Williobert, Quebec 1854; Salaberry Navigation Co. 1861; to L. Renaud ("Beauharnois Line") 1862; to Montreal Trinity House/Montreal Harbour Commission 1865; Dominion Government 1886; S. Filgate, Montreal 1895, 1901; A. A. Desrochers, Beauharnois 1907; C. Guyon, Montreal 1921; Valleyfield-Coteau du Lac Ferry Co. 1928, 1945. Built by W. Parkyn, Montreal 1845. Used almost everywhere between Sorel and Bay of Quinte. Finished her career as Coteau-Valleyfield ferry 1925-54 isolated between rapids and a low railroad bridge. Ways collapsed when being launched 1845, boat fell over. Sunk in collision with "Rocket" 22/10/78 Cap de la Madeleine, stayed on bottom until August 1879. Boiler exploded 20/09/82 while on Lachine-Caughnawaga ferry, 4 killed. Capsized and sank when cargo shifted 02/10/01 near Kingston. Licensed for 329 passengers 1886; 100 passengers 1914. At time of retirement was oldest Canadian steamboat that had ever been (109 years).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Richelieu (1845)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Richelieu (1845)