The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Richmond (1887)


Also known as:
Alpha (1889)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
90810
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
New Westminster, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
103
Final Disposition
Final Location:
English Bay, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100191 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 75 x 15 -- 104 tons Rebuilt: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada in 1889

76x15x4 Owned by Stewart & Rowan, New Westminster 1887; Imperial Steamship Co., Vancouver 1890. Built by A. McPhee, New Westminster and launched 19/09/87. First engine 12x36 by R. Whitelaw, Woodstock Ont.; after 1889 6x36 by Allen & Brayson, Seattle Wash. Damaged by fire 22/11/88 False Creek, rebuilt. Destroyed by fire 02/12/91 English Bay B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Richmond (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Richmond (1887)