The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rideaulite (1930)


Also known as:
Imperial Lachine (1947); Niagara; W.M. Edington; Niagara
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
155286
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
716
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 155286 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 175 x 32 -- 769 tons Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada in 1954

Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd.; Holden Sand & Gravel Ltd., Leaside Ont. 1959; Ontario & Lake Erie Sand Ltd. 1969; McKeil Boat Works, Winona Ont. 1984. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees, England 1930. Engine 13½-22-37x27 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Newcastle England, replaced by motor 1973. Tanker, rebuilt sand-sucker 1954.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rideaulite (1930)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rideaulite (1930)