The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Riverton (1896)


Also known as:
L.C. Waldo; Mohawk Deer (1944)
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
137898
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4423
Final Disposition
Final Location:
En Route To Europe For Scrapping
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1916) as L.C. Waldo

451x47x23 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto, 1916-1933; Colonial Steamships Ltd. (Misener) 1934-1943; Mohawk Navigation Co., Montreal, 1944-1947; Beaconsfield Steamship Co., Montreal 1948-1963; Mohawk Navigation Co., Montreal, 1963-1966. Built by F. W. Wheeler & Co., West Bay City Mich. 1896. Engine 22-37½-63x44 by Wickes Bros., Saginaw Mich. Wrecked 11/43, salvaged and sold 1944.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Riverton (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Riverton (1896)