The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Robert J. Buck (1925)


Also known as:
Meaford (1927)
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
151043
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1824
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

252x43x17 Owned by George Hall Coal & Transportation Co., Montreal 1925-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1959. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. and launched 10/05/25. Engine 15½-26-44x26 by builder. First steamer through first lock opened (#8) on new Welland Canal, breaking ribbon 16/09/29. Scrapped Hamilton, Ont. 1959.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Robert J. Buck (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Robert J. Buck (1925)