The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Robinault (1897)


Also known as:
Queen (1901); Champlain
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
103956
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Valleyfield, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
332
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Glenwood, New Brunswick, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103956 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 111 x 22 -- 392 tons Rebuilt: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada in 1904

121x22x7 Owned by Montreal & Cornwall Steamship Co. 1902; to Princess Steamship Co. 1903; Star Steamship Co., Saint John N. B. 1907; to Majestic Steamship Co., Saint John 1907, 1922. Built by E. Robinault, Valleyfield Que. 1897. Engine 15-26x14 by Raney, Selby & Co., Kingston Ont. Licensed for 392 passengers 1914. Damaged by fire 28/07/03 Indiantown N. B., rebuilt. Destroyed by fire 25/04/22 Glenwood N. B.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Robinault (1897)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Robinault (1897)