The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rochester (1843)


Also known as:
Sir Charles Napier (1855)
Year of Build:
1843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
231
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up (Or Abandoned?)
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1854)

164x19x10 Owned by T. Maxwell & Co. 1854; to L. Moody, Montreal 1854; Creighton & Kinghorn (operated by Calvin) 1856, 1860. Built by G. H. Weeks, Oswego, N.Y. and launched November 1843. Engines (2) 40x96, from "United States". Lake Ontario passenger vessel, later towboat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rochester (1843)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rochester (1843)