The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rochester (1863)

Also known as:
Hastings (1876); Eurydice; Donnelly
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 138 x 26 -- 638 tons Rebuilt: in 1873

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Portsmouth, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

Fourth Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel

142x24x9 Owned by many people (15 sales and mortgages 1863-69); C. F. Gildersleeve, Kingston 1868, 1880; to P. G. Close, Toronto 1884; to Sylvester Bros., Toronto 1894; to Donnelly Salvage & Wrecking Co. 1899. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1863. Engine 36x96 (maker unknown; probably second engine). Used on Lake Ontario except Buffalo-Crystal Beach 1898 only. Excursions and charters from Toronto after 1883 even though partly equipped as wrecker. Custom-House measure (pre-1877, after 1873 rebuilding) 211t. Engine raised 22", larger wheels, 16 new staterooms, new upper saloon 1866 at Kingston. Rebuilt wrecker Portsmouth 1883: rear saloon removed to make space for wrecking gear; however new upper deck at stern 1886. Lower deck, formerly open, closed-in 1888. Rebuilt full-time wrecker 1899. Laid up 1902, 1903; last used 1913. Scuttled 1919 to get rid of her.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Rochester (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Rochester (1863)