The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rochester (1910)


Also known as:
Cape Eternity (1920); Georgian
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
141863
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2484
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1920)

247x42x15 Owned by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co./Canada Steamship Lines Built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte Mich. and launched 04/09/09. Engines (2) 4-cyl. 3 exp. 16-25-31-31x22 by builder. Built for service Youngstown-Rochester-Ogdensburg; not successful and moved widely thereafter including a year on charter on Lake Michigan (1915).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rochester (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rochester (1910)