The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rock Ferry (1882)


Also known as:
Merrimac
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
130419
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1454
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1911) as Merrimac

237x37x18 Owned by Fairhaven Transportation & Coal Co. 1911-1914; Wilson, Paterson & Gifford Co., 1915-1916; George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1917-1924. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1882. Engine 21-48x40 by Dry Dock Engineering Works, Detroit.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rock Ferry (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rock Ferry (1882)