The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rocket (1866)


Also known as:
Britannic (1899)
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
596
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100188 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 151 x 26 -- 428 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1892

149x25x13 (width over paddle boxes 46') Built by D. & J. McCarthy, Sorel 1866. Hull fabricated by Barclay Curle & Co., Glasgow. Engines (2) 35x96 by Wm. Smith, Montreal (one later removed and installed in "White Star".) Owned by Allan Line 1866, 1886; O. Gillespie, Cornwall 1895; to Northern Navigation Co. 1899; to Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co. 1908. Built as tender for Allan Line ships, used as towboat between times; on Georgian Bay 1899-1907; Montreal-Cornwall 1893-98 and from 1908. Instead of braces, "hull shelves outward above the water line, with a sightly curve to the outer guard excepting in the immediate space required for the paddle wheels" (Montreal "Gazette"). Licensed for 400 passengers 1914. Laid up 1888-1892. Rammed and sank "Richelieu" 22/10/78 Cap de la Madeleine. Capsized 12/03/21 in winter layup Cornwall Canal. Collided with "Keyport" and "Sherbrooke" 22/10/27 Cornwall Canal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rocket (1866)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rocket (1866)