The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rosemount (1896)


Also known as:
Aube (1916)
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
103565
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1580
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103565 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 244 x 40 -- 1638 tons Rebuilt: France

245x41x18 Owned by Montreal Transportation Co. 1898, 1915; to Aube Steamship Co., Montreal 1923, 1926; Mapes & Ferdon Ltd. 1929; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1932. Built by Wood Skinner & Co., Newcastle, England and launched 10/06/96. Engine 21½-34-57x39 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Wallsend England. To Sin-Mac 1932 after salvaging by them and failure to pay the bill. Laid up at Lachine until broken up 1937.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rosemount (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rosemount (1896)