The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Rothesay Castle (1861)


Also known as:
Southern Belle (1875)
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
29290
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Renfrew
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
177
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1866)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 29290 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 191 x 29 -- 428 tons Rebuilt: in 1875

191x29x8 Owned by A. Heron & T. Leach, Toronto 1866, 1875; to D. S. Keith, Toronto 1881, 1901. Built by Wm. Simons & Co., Renfrew Scotland 1861. Engines (2 oscillating) 40x54 by builders. Built as blockade runner, purchased in Halifax and arrived Toronto 16/08/66. Used Toronto-Niagara or Hamilton to May 1869; Campbellton-Shediac N. B. 1869-74 (charter), then Lake Ontario again. "Long narrow hull, low broad paddles and raking funnels unmistakeably indicate speed" (Montreal "Gazette"). Upper works expanded Montreal 1866. "It was hard to recognize the "Rothesay Castle" of former days in the clumsy-looking craft with high upper works that came into Toronto harbour, so much had they spoiled her beauty" (1869). Damaged by fire 10/02/74 Shediac N. B., rebuilt. Wrecked 16/08/75 Toronto Island; ran on submerged boiler of "Monarch" at full speed. Repaired at Port Dalhousie. Last used 1886. Cosmetic changes next winter in effort to make her saleable; no luck. "Being scrapped at Deseronto" ("Globe" October 1891).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Rothesay Castle (1861)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Rothesay Castle (1861)