The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
S.N.A. No.1 (1914)


Also known as:
Benmaple (1922)
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
146135
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1729
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Father Point, Quebec, Canada
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

Previous Registration: France (1922)

250x43x17 Owned by Port Colborne & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. (Maple Leaf Mills). Built by Great Lakes Engineering Co., Ecorse Mich. 1914. Engine16-26½-45x33 by builders. Purchased in Europe by Maple Leaf Milling Co., used on Lakes for one month under "S. N. A. No. 1" name (Societe Nationale d'Affretements, Rouen, France). Sunk in collision with liner "Lafayette" 31/08/36 Father Point Que., 1 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
S.N.A. No.1 (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.N.A. No.1 (1914)