The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
S.S. Edsall (1864)


Also known as:
Gen. U.S. Grant; Bayfield (1884); Harrison; Churchill
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
61153
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
150
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1872) as Gen. U.S. Grant

110x19x9 Owned by L. A. Smith, Port Hope 1872; J. Murray, Toronto 1874; A. Wilson, Toronto 1877; to Dominion Government 1884; to E. J. Harrison & Sons, Owen Sound 1903, 1905. Built by W. Crosthwait, Buffalo N.Y. 1864. Engine 28x30 by D. Bell, Buffalo. Tug on Lake Ontario or Georgian Bay. New timbers, stringers and planking by Shickluna, St. Catharines 1881. Last used 1908; 1909 change was to clear name for new "Harrison".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
S.S. Edsall (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.S. Edsall (1864)